Türkiye Awards €34.05 Million Contract for Supply of Vaccines and Syringes Under SIHHAT III Project
Türkiye has strengthened its public health infrastructure through the award of a major healthcare procurement contract under the SIHHAT III Project. The contract, valued at €34.05 million, covers the supply of vaccines and syringes (injectors) to support immunization programs and healthcare services across the country.
The contract was awarded by the Republic of Türkiye Ministry of Health - General Directorate of Public Health on 6 March 2026 as part of ongoing efforts to enhance vaccine accessibility, strengthen disease prevention programs, and improve healthcare resilience.
The procurement forms a key component of Türkiye's commitment to maintaining robust public health systems and ensuring the availability of essential medical supplies.
Contract Overview
The contract was awarded under Reference Number SIHHAT/2025/SUP/INT/07 and includes the supply of vaccines and injection equipment necessary for national healthcare programs.
Key Contract Details
Project: Supply of Vaccines and Syringes (Injectors)
Contract Value: EUR 34,052,788
Contract Date: 6 March 2026
Reference Number: SIHHAT/2025/SUP/INT/07
Contract Type: Supplies
Purchaser: SIHHAT III Project, Republic of Türkiye Ministry of Health – General Directorate of Public Health
Location: Ankara, Türkiye
Notice Number: 163339-2026
Published Date: 9 March 2026
Awarded Suppliers
The contract was awarded to a consortium of leading pharmaceutical and healthcare suppliers operating in Türkiye.
Selected Suppliers
GlaxoSmithKline İlaçları Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş.
Keymen İlaç Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş.
Arvatera İlaç Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş.
Pfizer PFE İlaçları A.Ş.
Sıla Teknoloji ve Sağlık A.Ş.
These companies will contribute to the supply and distribution of vaccines and injection devices required under the project.
About the SIHHAT III Project
The SIHHAT Project is a major health sector initiative aimed at improving healthcare services, strengthening public health systems, and enhancing access to essential medical resources.
The program supports:
Immunization and vaccination campaigns
Healthcare service delivery improvements
Public health preparedness
Disease prevention initiatives
Healthcare infrastructure strengthening
Access to essential medicines and supplies
Community health protection
Through strategic procurement activities, the project helps ensure the continuous availability of critical healthcare resources.
Importance of Vaccine Procurement
Vaccination remains one of the most effective public health interventions worldwide. Reliable access to vaccines and safe injection equipment is essential for protecting populations against infectious diseases and preventing outbreaks.
The procurement supports:
Disease Prevention
Vaccines help reduce the spread of infectious diseases and protect vulnerable populations.
Public Health Security
Adequate vaccine supplies strengthen national preparedness and response capabilities.
Healthcare System Resilience
Reliable medical supply chains improve the ability of healthcare systems to respond to health emergencies.
Community Protection
Expanded immunization coverage contributes to improved population health outcomes and reduced healthcare costs.
Scope of the Contract
The procurement includes the supply of vaccines and syringes used in immunization programs and healthcare facilities.
Main Components
Vaccine supply and distribution
Syringes and injection equipment
Healthcare logistics support
Immunization program resources
Medical consumables for vaccination services
Public health supply chain support
The supplies will support ongoing vaccination activities and contribute to maintaining high immunization coverage rates.
Economic and Healthcare Impact
The €34.05 million investment highlights Türkiye's continued commitment to strengthening healthcare services and protecting public health.
Expected Benefits
Improved vaccine availability
Enhanced immunization program capacity
Increased healthcare preparedness
Better disease prevention outcomes
Strengthened healthcare supply chains
Improved access to essential medical resources
Investments in preventive healthcare measures often generate substantial long-term economic and social benefits by reducing disease burdens and healthcare expenditures.
Strategic Importance for Türkiye
As healthcare systems continue to evolve in response to emerging health challenges, maintaining reliable access to vaccines and medical supplies remains a national priority.
The project supports:
Sustainable healthcare development
Public health modernization
National immunization objectives
Healthcare system strengthening
Long-term health security planning
The procurement aligns with Türkiye's broader efforts to improve healthcare quality and resilience across the country.
Conclusion
The award of the €34.05 million contract for the supply of vaccines and syringes under the SIHHAT III Project represents a significant investment in public health and preventive healthcare. By securing essential medical supplies through partnerships with leading pharmaceutical and healthcare companies, Türkiye continues to strengthen its healthcare system and support national immunization programs.
As governments worldwide prioritize healthcare resilience and disease prevention, investments such as this play a crucial role in safeguarding public health and ensuring access to life-saving medical resources.
#Turkey tenders, #Türkiye healthcare project, #SIHHAT III Project, #vaccine procurement contract, #syringe supply tender, #Ministry of Health Turkey, #public health procurement, #immunization Turkey, #healthcare infrastructure development, #vaccine supply contract, #GlaxoSmithKline Turkey, #Pfizer Turkey, #medical supplies procurement, #government contracts Turkey, #healthcare tenders Europe, #public health investment, #vaccine distribution project
Fresh and verified Tenders from Turkiye. Find, search and filter Tenders/Call for bids/RFIs/RFPs/RFQs/Auctions published by the government, public sector undertakings (PSUs) and private entities.
- 1,000+ Tenders
- Verified Tenders Only
- New Tenders Every Day
- Tenders Result Data
- Archive & Historical Tenders Access
- Consultants for RFI/RFP/RFQ
- Tender Notifications & Alerts
- Search, Sort, and Filter Tenders
- Bidding Assistance & Consulting
- Customer Support
- Publish your Tenders
- Export data to Excel
- API for Tender Data
- Tender Documents
Fill out the form below and you will receive a call from us within 24 hours.
Get FREE SAMPLE TENDERS from Turkiye in your email inbox.
Copyright © 2014-2026 turkiyetenders.com. All Rights Reserved.