Türkiye Awards €34.05 Million Contract for Supply of Vaccines and Syringes...
Türkiye Awards €34.05 Million Contract for Supply of Vaccines and Syringes Under SIHHAT III Project

12 Jun 2026

Türkiye has strengthened its public health infrastructure through the award of a major healthcare procurement contract under the SIHHAT III Project. The contract, valued at €34.05 million, covers the supply of vaccines and syringes (injectors) to support immunization programs and healthcare services across the country.The contract was awarded by the Republic of Türkiye Ministry of Health - General Directorate of Public Health on 6 March 2026 as part of ongoing efforts to enhance vaccine accessibility, strengthen disease prevention programs, and improve healthcare resilience.The procurement forms a key component of Türkiye's commitment to maintaining robust public health systems and ensuring the availability of essential medical supplies.Contract OverviewThe contract was awarded under Reference Number SIHHAT/2025/SUP/INT/07 and includes the supply of vaccines and injection equipment necessary for national healthcare programs.Key Contract DetailsProject: Supply of Vaccines and Syringes (Injectors)Contract Value: EUR 34,052,788Contract Date: 6 March 2026Reference Number: SIHHAT/2025/SUP/INT/07Contract Type: SuppliesPurchaser: SIHHAT III Project, Republic of Türkiye Ministry of Health – General Directorate of Public HealthLocation: Ankara, TürkiyeNotice Number: 163339-2026Published Date: 9 March 2026Awarded SuppliersThe contract was awarded to a consortium of leading pharmaceutical and healthcare suppliers operating in Türkiye.Selected SuppliersGlaxoSmithKline İlaçları Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş.Keymen İlaç Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş.Arvatera İlaç Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş.Pfizer PFE İlaçları A.Ş.Sıla Teknoloji ve Sağlık A.Ş.These companies will contribute to the supply and distribution of vaccines and injection devices required under the project.About the SIHHAT III ProjectThe SIHHAT Project is a major health sector initiative aimed at improving healthcare services, strengthening public health systems, and enhancing access to essential medical resources.The program supports:Immunization and vaccination campaignsHealthcare service delivery improvementsPublic health preparednessDisease prevention initiativesHealthcare infrastructure strengtheningAccess to essential medicines and suppliesCommunity health protectionThrough strategic procurement activities, the project helps ensure the continuous availability of critical healthcare resources.Importance of Vaccine ProcurementVaccination remains one of the most effective public health interventions worldwide. Reliable access to vaccines and safe injection equipment is essential for protecting populations against infectious diseases and preventing outbreaks.The procurement supports:Disease PreventionVaccines help reduce the spread of infectious diseases and protect vulnerable populations.Public Health SecurityAdequate vaccine supplies strengthen national preparedness and response capabilities.Healthcare System ResilienceReliable medical supply chains improve the ability of healthcare systems to respond to health emergencies.Community ProtectionExpanded immunization coverage contributes to improved population health outcomes and reduced healthcare costs.Scope of the ContractThe procurement includes the supply of vaccines and syringes used in immunization programs and healthcare facilities.Main ComponentsVaccine supply and distributionSyringes and injection equipmentHealthcare logistics supportImmunization program resourcesMedical consumables for vaccination servicesPublic health supply chain supportThe supplies will support ongoing vaccination activities and contribute to maintaining high immunization coverage rates.Economic and Healthcare ImpactThe €34.05 million investment highlights Türkiye's continued commitment to strengthening healthcare services and protecting public health.Expected BenefitsImproved vaccine availabilityEnhanced immunization program capacityIncreased healthcare preparednessBetter disease prevention outcomesStrengthened healthcare supply chainsImproved access to essential medical resourcesInvestments in preventive healthcare measures often generate substantial long-term economic and social benefits by reducing disease burdens and healthcare expenditures.Strategic Importance for TürkiyeAs healthcare systems continue to evolve in response to emerging health challenges, maintaining reliable access to vaccines and medical supplies remains a national priority.The project supports:Sustainable healthcare developmentPublic health modernizationNational immunization objectivesHealthcare system strengtheningLong-term health security planningThe procurement aligns with Türkiye's broader efforts to improve healthcare quality and resilience across the country.ConclusionThe award of the €34.05 million contract for the supply of vaccines and syringes under the SIHHAT III Project represents a significant investment in public health and preventive healthcare. By securing essential medical supplies through partnerships with leading pharmaceutical and healthcare companies, Türkiye continues to strengthen its healthcare system and support national immunization programs.As governments worldwide prioritize healthcare resilience and disease prevention, investments such as this play a crucial role in safeguarding public health and ensuring access to life-saving medical resources.#Turkey tenders, #Türkiye healthcare project, #SIHHAT III Project, #vaccine procurement contract, #syringe supply tender, #Ministry of Health Turkey, #public health procurement, #immunization Turkey, #healthcare infrastructure development, #vaccine supply contract, #GlaxoSmithKline Turkey, #Pfizer Turkey, #medical supplies procurement, #government contracts Turkey, #healthcare tenders Europe, #public health investment, #vaccine distribution project

View Details
Türkiye Awards USD 23.46 Million Contract for Konya Solar Power Plant Under...
Türkiye Awards USD 23.46 Million Contract for Konya Solar Power Plant Under National Renewable Energy Expansion Program

24 Nov 2025

Girişim Elektrik Sanayi Taahh -  A.Ş. and the Government of Turkey have finalised a USD 23.46 million contract for the design, supply, and installation of a new solar power plant (SPP) to support the Konya Water and Sewerage Administration (KOSKİ). The Public and Municipal Renewable Energy Project (P179867), a national initiative to lower municipal energy costs and expedite Turkey's clean energy transition, includes the award, which was announced on October 28, 2025.In-depth SectionContract Extent and Technical ConditionsThe contract KOSKİ-PUMREP-W1, which was obtained through an RFB (Request for Bids), covers the engineering design, acquisition of photovoltaic modules, inverters, mounting structures, transformers, SCADA integration, and complete installation and commissioning of a utility-scale SPP. IBRD Loan 95510 provides funding for the project, strengthening Turkey's partnership with the World Bank on municipal energy efficiency.With an accelerated implementation timeline to support KOSKİ's operational sustainability and lessen reliance on grid-based energy, the entire project is expected to be finished in 240 days. Competitive Bidding EnvironmentWith an evaluated price of TRY 952,435,085.76, Girişim Elektrik was awarded the contract, with a signed contract value of USD 23,467,200. Several well-known renewable energy companies took part, demonstrating intense industry competition: TRY 1,000,218,533.88 for ASUNIM Yenilenebilir Enerji A.Ş. TRY 1,003,280,976.00 for SYS Enerji A.Ş. TRY 1,080,290,205.45 Smart Güneş Enerji Teknolojileri A.Ş. TRY 1,027,778,564.88 Konelsis Enerji A.Ş. Strict technical and financial evaluation standards were evident in the rejection of several bidders, including SCHMID Pekintaş, End riyel Elektrik, CEEC Anhui, Armin Elektrik, DAL Solar, EFECE Grup, and others, due to non-compliance, non-responsiveness, or eligibility issues. Girişim Elektrik San. TAAH. A.Ş is the profile of the winning contractor.Girişim Elektrik, a top EPC contractor with its headquarters in Ankara, specialises in large-scale electrical infrastructure and renewable energy systems. The company is well-positioned to deliver a complex SPP with cutting-edge monitoring, energy optimisation, and safety systems because of its vast experience in solar power projects, grid connections, substation construction, and industrial electrical contracting. Strategic and Financial Importance for TurkeyIt is anticipated that the Konya SPP will yield significant long-term benefits: Lower municipal electricity costs for KOSKİ Reduced running costs for pumping and water treatment systems Contribution to the National Energy Plan of Turkey, which aims to increase solar capacity Improvement of regional energy resilience Reducing emissions to support climate commitments This project is a component of Turkey's larger plan to provide self-generated renewable energy to municipalities, enhancing their financial efficiency and sustainability.Final ThoughtsThe Konya Solar Power Plant will be a prime example of how renewable energy can improve municipal services throughout Turkey as construction gets underway. After completion, which is expected to happen in the middle of 2026, KOSKİ will run one of the top municipal SPP installations in the area. As the project moves forward, more solar investments in urban utilities could be made, strengthening Turkey's long-term commitment to a low-carbon future.#Turkiye #RenewableEnergyTurkiye #KonyaSPP #PUMREP #PublicAndMunicipalRenewableEnergy #KOSKI #WorldBankProjects #SolarEnergyTurkiye #RenewableEnergy #SolarPower #SolarProject #CleanEnergy #GreenEnergy   #EnergyInfrastructure #SustainableEnergy #SolarInstallation #Photovoltaics #UtilityScaleSolar #ContractAward #GovernmentProcurementn #Infrastructure #EnergyProcurement #RFB #EPCContractn #WorldBankFunded #GirişimElektrik #ASUNIM #SYSEnerji #SmartGunesEnerji #KonelsisEnerji #EnergyTransition #SustainableDevelopment #ClimateAction #MunicipalEnergy #GreenInfrastructure

View Details